Leer en:

Seven short films are competing at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival (United Kingdom)Seven short films promoted and distributed at film festivals by [ The House of Films ] are going to compete at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival of Keighley (United Kingdom) today, Saturday 26th April.

Up to seven short films promoted at film festivals by [ The House of Films ] are going to be contending in Keighley (England, United Kingdom) today, Saturday 26th April. Out of the Blue (Como caído del cielo) by Luis Sánchez-Polack, Tales of Wizard (Cousas de meigas) by Iván Fernández, Euthanas Inc. (Eutanas SA) by Víctor Nores, Dragon High School by Lola Parra, What Is the Price? (¿Cuál es el precio?) by Sergio Yunta, España is Different by Salvador Guerra, and Fuero by Juanma Juárez are going to be shown just today at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival RATMA 2014.

The RATMA of Keighley is a one-journey film festival and it is going to exhibit all selected shorts, including the seven aforementioned films, just today. This year's screenings are going to take place between 11:00 and 17:00 hours at the Keighley Campus Leeds City College. Later they are going to conduct the awards ceremony between 19:00 and 21:00 hours.

“Tales of Wizard” (Cousas de meigas) by Iván Fernández at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
Tales of Wizard by Iván Fernández
“Euthanas Inc.” (Eutanas SA) by Víctor Nores at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
Euthanas Inc. by Víctor Nores
“Dragon High School” by Lola Parra at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
Dragon High School by Lola Parra
“Out of the Blue” (Como caído del cielo) by Luis Sánchez-Polack at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
Out of the Blue by Luis Sánchez-Polack
“What Is the Price?” (¿Cuál es el precio?) by Sergio Yunta at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
What Is the Price? by Sergio Yunta
“España is Different” by Salvador Guerra at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
España is Different by Salvador Guerra
“Fuero” by Juanma Juárez at the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival (United Kingdom)
Fuero by Juanma Juárez

The River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival RATMA 2014 has nominated a total of 75 short films, divided into seven competitions: Animation, Art, Comedy, Documentary, Drama, Music, and Sci-fi / Thriller.

So, the Galician short film Tales of Wizard, directed by Iván Fernández and produced by Firmist Animation, has been selected for competing in the Animation section. The nine selected animation short films are: Clink by Alireza Nosrati, Tales of Wizard by Iván Fernández, Direct Hit - Boredom Addict by Andrew Reed, Explore It by Ananya Mishra, The Last Artist by Allysha Webber, My Country by Jelena Sinik & Ralph Stevenson, The God of Shakarias by Carolina Hindsjö, Three Steps to Smoke by Dmytro Bondarchuk, and Traffic by Miknu.

Three out of the seven short films distributed at film festivals by [ The House of Films ]: Euthanas Inc., the short by Víctor Nores and produced by Borja de la Fuente, Dragon High School, the musical short directed by Lola Parra, and Out of the Blue, which has been directed by Luis Sánchez-Polack and produced by OCTV Producciones, have been included in the Comedy category.

The selection committee of the RATMA 2014 has nominated 9 shorts for fighting in this competition. They are: Best Man by Tomer Werechson, Ben by Kuesti Fraun, Heck Tick Tack by Dave Lojek, Paradise Beach by Dave Lojek, Estocolmo by Álvaro Martín, Euthanas Inc. by Víctor Nores, Popping the Question by Kingsley Hoskins, Dragon High School by Lola Parra, and Out of the Blue by Luis Sánchez-Polack.

Finally, the three other short films: What Is the Price? by Sergio Yunta, España is Different by Salvador Guerrra, and Fuero by Juanma Juárez are going to compete in the Drama section of the RATMA 2014.

The Drama category is the largest one of this English film competition. It has 20 competing short films: Civvy Street by Matt Worthington, Cruces by Luis Aguilar, What Is the Price? by Sergio Yunta, Desolate Heart by Sam Measham, Die Reise by Angela Schuster, España Is Different by Salvador Guerra, For Her by Bradley Stearn, Fuero by Juanma Juárez, Linda by Sven Olters, Old Timer by Andrew Reed, Peace by Stuart Appley, Sistemin... by Ufuk Engin Can, Strong Arm of the Law by Paul Vernon, The Trailer by Matthew Kalil, The Truth Behind by Aashit Chatterjee, Top Hat by Michael middleton-Downer, Transformation by Ufuk Engin Can, Chance Meet by Subhasish Banerji, Just Live by Adam Berker, and The Exchange by Robert Poole.

Besides of the above mentioned categories, the RATMA 2014 is also presenting 8 shorts in the Art competition, 14 films in the Documentary category, 6 shorts in the Music section, and 9 stories in the Sci-fi / Thriller category.

The 8 shorts of the Art category are: The Turtle by Matt Gibson, Life by Yoon Suok Won, Art Will Set You Free by Ivor Tymchak, Perpetuum Immobile by Marc Martí, Calor humano by Marc Nadal, Only The Lonely by Tamim Jamshed, Catch Me Moyen by Fran Lejeune, and My Video Diary Project by Mário Silva.

For their part, the 14 shorts of the Documentary category are: Cost of Devotion by Freda Jamaluddin, Credence by Darragh Cox, Death Works by Angela Aguayo, Julia by Emiliano Cano Diaz, In the Life of Manilal Kataria by Meera Darji, Kutch by David Wells, Life Under the Bridge by Andrew McGivern, Three Minute Travel log Across Northern India by David Wells, Platforms and Securities by Ricardo Guerreiro, Searching for the Unexplained by Joel Davidson, Shop Talk with an Old Familiar Barbershop by Richard Smith, The Birdman of St Pete by Cheryl Allison, The Hidden Dancer by Min Kim, and The Pursuit of Happiness by Cameron Granger.

As for the Music category, the 6 nominees are: Crocodile Tears by Anna Mila Stella, Two Too Odd by Dave Lojek, We Are Atlas - Hour of Wolves by Danny Hardaker, Life Itself is Pure Disco by Joel Jardines, Mad Hatter's Tea Party by John Hornsby, and The Prayer by Bernard Mosley.

Lastly, the 9 shorts in the Sci-fi / Thriller competition are: M is for Macho by José Pedro Lopes, #Eatbrains by Danny Hardaker, Banatski Triangle by Marko Backovic, Second Wind by Sergey Tsyss, Nuit Noire by Jean Luc Baillet, Huckleberry Delight by Ethan Seneker, Run by Amy Beedle, Un Homme Bien by Steve De Roover, and Mictlantecuhtli by Stuart Wahlin.

Tonight they are going to announced the winners of the River Aire Ten Minute Amateur International Film Festival RATMA 2014 of Keighley.